Username is required
Password is required
  • November 24, 2020

United Kingdom Gambling Industry Worth £5.4 Billion

Check Regal Poker for Latest Poker News, poker strategy tips and more.
(pokernews.com)- The United Kingdom Gambling Commission released figures for the Gross Gambling Yield (GGY)of the non-remote British commercial gambling industry, not including lotteries, and revealed that for the period of April 2014-March 2015, GGY was up 2% to more than £5.4 billion.
Sports betting makes up the bulk of the total £5.444 billion total, accounting for £3,249 billion, with casinos GGY exceeding £1 billion for the second consecutive year (£1.161 billion). Both GGY for sports betting and casinos increased compared to the same period in 2013, but both arcades and bingo saw drops in GGY to £371.66 million (from £377.46m and £672.39m respectively).
At Regal Poker you will find the best articles about how to play poker, visit us and check out our promotions we offer you the best online poker games
The National Lottery (both remote and non-remote) increased by £132.3 million to £3.232 billion while other lotteries also saw an increase in GGY to £361.62 million, their highest ever total.

Gross Gambling Yield (£m)Apr 10-Mar 11Apr 11-Mar 12Apr 12-Mar 13Apr 13-Mar 14Apr 14-Mar 15
None-remote sector4,772.334,964.065,220.075,331.945,444.40
Arcades392.00381.06357.90377.46371.66
Betting2,957.323,029.563,199.583,171.023,249.42
Bingo625.58680.64701.18672.39662.28
Casinos797.43872.80961.411,111.061,161.05

There’s a continuing steady decline in the number of people employed by the gambling industry in the UK and it hit a five-year low as of March 31, 2015. While 104,869 are still employed in the industry, it is almost 11,000 less than the 115,564 employees on March 31, 2011.

EmployeesAs at 31 Mar 2011As at 31 Mar 2012As at 31 Mar 2013As at 31 Mar 2014As at 31 Mar 2015
Betting55,41155,88255,23452,46150,809
Bingo18,49515,82914,93914,09313,040
Casino13,94914,70115,01015,61115,566
Adult Gaming Centres9,69710,2959,6679,9839,216
Family Entertainment Centres3,1472,4742,1332,0561,914
Gaming machine technical7,6737,6047,3066,8826,372
External lottery manager7548498471,130816

The betting industry in the UK is dominated by four main operators, with William Hill pippingLadbrokes to the title of biggest (based on number of betting shops) by 146 betting shops. However,once Ladbrokes and Gala Coral Group complete their merger, the latter has 1,850 shops, the newly merged company will own 4,016 outlets compared to William Hill’s 2,313.
A total of 148 casinos operated up to March 31, 2015, with Rank Group owning 63 of those; Rank are the owners of the Grosvenor and G CasinosGenting UK have 41 properties, London Clubs International nine casinos with other operators having a combined 35.
Since the passing of the Gambling (Licensing and Advertising) Act 2014, where remote gambling companies have to be licensed within the United Kingdom in order to offer their services to Britons, some 719 licenses have been awarded. The bulk of these, 233, are in the hands of gambling software providers, with 176 being handed out to casinos.
These figures suggest that the gambling industry is thriving in the UK and if the current trend continues, the UK gambling industries GGY could surpass £6 billion within the next five years.
Don’t miss our special articles about Texas Hold’em and blackjack, become the best player that you can be! Get all the latest PokerNews updates on your social media outlets. Follow us on Twitter and find us on both Facebook and Google+!

betregaluser

Read Previous

How to induce bluffs?

Read Next

How to be a Good Blackjack Player

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *